| Date: | Saturday 28 January 1984 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Clint Owens |
| Registration: | N1681D |
| MSN: | 20323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2311 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jasper, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, MO (MKC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT ON PRIVATE PROPERTY TO VISIT RELATIVES. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED AND COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 18 KTS AND GUSTY. RUGGED TERRAIN SURROUNDED THE AREA OF LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA067