Accident Cessna 152 N25469, Saturday 28 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Service Inc.
Registration: N25469
MSN: 15280675
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bimidji, MN (KBJI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW EMBANKMENT 15 TO 20 FT SHORT OF THE RWY ON FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT GOT LOW AND SLOW ON FINAL ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR AND HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT A HARD LANDING. AS HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE THE ACFT HITTHE EMBANKMENT. THE VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED BY BLOWING SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA106

Location