| Date: | Friday 27 January 1984 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | George Georges |
| Registration: | N8431Y |
| MSN: | 0367 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 72 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashua, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nashua, NH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER LEFT SKID HOOKED ON THE GUARD RAIL AS TAKEOFF BEGAN FROM A TRAILER. AS THE PLT CONTINUED TO INCREASE POWER TO LIFT, THE ACFT ROLLED OVER AND THE MAIN ROTOR HIT THE HOOD OF THE TRACTOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA076