Accident Piper PA-20 N7771K, Friday 27 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7771K
MSN: 20-605
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2876 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imnaha, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pendleton, OR (KPDT)
Destination airport:Lords Flat, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED FIELD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AT ABOUT 6500 FT MSL. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR DISCREPANCY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA047

Location