Accident Cessna 150E N8941U, Friday 27 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Brewer Flying Club
Registration: N8941U
MSN: 15061341
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewer, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brewer, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A LOCAL PRE-SOLO TAKEOFF AND LANDING PRACTICE FLIGHT. SEVERAL LANDINGS WERE MADE WITH THE STUDENT PILOT ADJUSTING FOR WIND CONDITIONS BELOW A TREE LINE. ON THE LAST LANDING THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE ACFT MOVED QUICKLY TO THERIGHT AND STARTED TO SETTLE UNTIL THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A SNOWBANK AND SPUN THE ACFT AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA075