Accident Champion 7EC N7406B, Friday 27 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 1984
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:G.e. Shearer
Registration: N7406B
MSN: 7EC-438
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF OBSERVING THE PLT'S CATTLE. THE PLT STATED HE WAS 'MAKING A STEEP LEFT TURN AT ABOUT 75 FEET AND THE BOTTOM (LEFT) WING FLEW INTO A WIND SHEAR ON THE DOWNWARD SIDE OF A HILL. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO THE LEFT AND STALLED.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA099

Location