| Date: | Thursday 26 January 1984 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150G |
| Owner/operator: | Magic Valley Flyers |
| Registration: | N51123 |
| MSN: | 15069780 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-260-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rexburg, ID (U11) |
| Destination airport: | Burley, ID (KBYI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THE ENGINE LOST POWER BECAUSE OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN 4.1 HRS SINCE IT HAD LAST BEEN REFUELED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA045
Location