| Date: | Thursday 26 January 1984 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 204AF |
| Owner/operator: | Usair |
| Registration: | N1113J |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 506-14D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Richmond, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLT 498, EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS ON ONE ENG DURING THE FINAL APPROACH. BOTH PLTS STATED THAT THE ENG SPOOL DOWN OCCURRED MOMENTS AFTER SELECTING TCC(TOP TEMP CONTROL). A ENG RUNUP OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REPEAT THE DISCREPANCY & A PRECAUTIONARY CHANGE OF THE FUEL DIP & TCC AMPLIFIERS WAS MADE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84IA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84IA087
Location