Accident Cessna 152 N94251, Thursday 26 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Virginia Technical Airport
Registration: N94251
MSN: 15285631
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snowville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blacksburg, VA (KVPI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A PASTURE DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT AFTER A DEMONSTRATION FORCED LANDING. THE GO-AROUND WAS DELAYED AND THE TERRAIN ROSE FASTER THAN THE ACFT ASCENT RATE. SINCE THERE WAS A POWERLINE IN THE WAY THE CFI ELECTED TO LAND THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 1988 N94251 No. American Inst. Of Aviation 0 Moncks Corner, SC sub

Location