Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N7571F, Thursday 26 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1984
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Arthur Shipkey
Registration: N7571F
MSN: 283-70
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING AFTER LANDING, A GUST OF WIND OVERTURNED THE ACFT. THE WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 40 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA157

Location