Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N76AP, Thursday 26 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1984
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76AP
MSN: 32R-7680290
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:971 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND DID NOT HAVE IT UPDATED ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS DESCENDED BELOW THE MDA DURING THE APPROACH IN FOG AND COLLIDED WITH HIGH TENSION LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA094

Location