| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1984 |
| Time: | 19:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | West Bend Flying Service |
| Registration: | N63178 |
| MSN: | 15077156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3217 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Bend, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT, AS HE APPLIED POWER AND WENT TO RAISE THE FLAPS THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. WHEN HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER THE ACFT BEGAN TO SKID TO THE RIGHT. HE RELEASED THE RUDDER AND PULLED THE POWER BACK TO IDLE AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location