| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1984 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A-36 |
| Owner/operator: | H.s. Osborne |
| Registration: | N1875W |
| MSN: | E437 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2653 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Victorville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Carls Bad, CA (KCRQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT ON TAKEOFF. THE PLT THINKS HE LEFT THE FUEL SELECTOR IN AN IMPROPER POSITION AFTER SHOWING A CUSTOMER THE ALTERNATE LOCATION OF THE TIP TANK INDICATOR SWITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA156
Location