| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1984 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 60 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N300SF |
| MSN: | P313 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1475 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Casitas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Santa Maria, CA (SMX |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA (KVNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS TOLD BY HIS COMPANY TO DELIVER THE RECENTLY SOLD ACFT TO ITS NEW OWNER. DURING THE FLT, AN INTERMEDIATE STOPWAS MADE, BUT NO FUEL WAS ADDED BECAUSE THE PLT BELIEVED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE. ONLY A COUPLE OF OUNCES OF FUEL WAS FOUND ABOARD THE ACFT AND NO FUEL STAINS OR LEAKS WERE NOTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED THAT THERE WAS APRX 50 GAL ON EACH SIDE JUST BEFORE THE ENGS STARTED SURGING & LOSING POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER AS IT CAME TO REST INA RAVINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA155
Location