| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1984 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2223S |
| MSN: | 21061168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder City, NV (KBLD) |
| Destination airport: | Redmond, OR (KRDM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED BOULDER CITY, NV WITH 92 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. ABOUT 4 HRS & 10 MIN LATER, HE WAS FORCED TO LAND WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE FUEL GAGES HAD BEEN INDICATING NORMAL WITH AN INDICATION OF 18 GAL IN THE LEFT TANK & 12 GAL IN THE RIGHT. DURING THE LANDING AT A NEARBY STRIP, HE DELAYED EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR TO ASSURE CLEARING A FENCE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BEFORE THE GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE ACFT SHOULD HAVE CONSUMED ABOUT 66 GAL OF FUEL DURING THE FLT. A FUEL STAIN & LOOSE RIVETS WERE FOUND NEAR AN INSPECTION PLATE UNDER THE LEFT WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA044
Location