| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1984 |
| Time: | 20:31 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46RS |
| MSN: | 22-3944 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Paducah, KY (KPAH) |
| Destination airport: | Mehphis, TN (KMEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STRUCK A POWERLINE AND CRASHED 1.5 MI SOUTH OF MEMPHIS AIRPORT WHILE ON A ILS LOCALIZER APP TO RWY 36R. THE WX AT THE TIME OF ACC WAS CEILING 200 FT, VISIBILITY 3/4 MILE WITH FOG. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A VOR LOCALIZER, BUT NO GLIDE SLOOP INDICATOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FLT02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84FLT02
Location