Accident Cessna 210D N45AM, Tuesday 24 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1984
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Baptist Foundation Of Co
Registration: N45AM
MSN: 21058475
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3214 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Craig, CO (KCAG)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE MAIN GEAR RETRACTED AFTER ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THEM FAILED. AFTER LANDING THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE SECONDARY RELIEF VALVE HAD FAILED IN THE HYDRAULIC POWER PACK. THIS PREVENTED A BUILD-UP OF PRESSURE IN THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM. THE ACFT HAD ONLY FLOWN 57 HOURS SINCE THE HYDRAULIC POWER PACK WAS OVERHAULED IN JULY 1983.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA074

Location