Accident Piper PA-28-140 N157DB, Tuesday 24 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N157DB
MSN: 28-7325141
Total airframe hrs:1858 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED HARD AT HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE CAME IN'TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST'AND WHEN HE LANDED HE'BROKE THE NOSE WHEEL'. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT DID NOT POSSESS ANY AERONAUTICAL CERTIFICATES OR RATINGS. HE HAD APPLIED FOR A PILOT LICENSE BUT WAS DISQUALIFIED BECAUSE OF HIS CARDIOVASCULAR CONDITION AND USE OF DISQUALIFYING MEDICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA066