| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1984 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7286D |
| MSN: | 18-5705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chitna, AK (CXC) |
| Destination airport: | Sky Harbor, AK (Z38) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE ENG FAILURE, THE LEFT FUEL TANK 'WAS EMPTY' AND THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 1/8 OF A TANK OF FUEL. THE PLT SUSPECTED FUEL STARVATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA033.Planebase
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 