| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N5745M |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C28B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Venice, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Main Pass Blk77, GM |
| Destination airport: | Venice, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER DEPARTING AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF FOG. HE DESCENDED TO APRX 200 FT, SLOWED TO 40 KTS & STARTED TURNING BACK. AS HE WAS TURNING, HE WAS LOOKING TO THE RIGHT TO LOCATE A PETROLEUM PRODUCTION FACILITY TO USE AS A REFERENCE POINT WHEN THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE WATER & CRASHED. NO SERIOUS INJURIES OCCURRED, BUT RESCUE WAS DELAYED ABOUT 5 HRS DUE TO DETERIORATING WX.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA118
Location