| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Chuck Hunter |
| Registration: | N5026S |
| MSN: | 1326-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1958 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-K2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Healdsburg, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sonoma, CA (0Q3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND PUSHED UP THE LEFT WING & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN WENT DOWN A SHALLOW GRADE & IMPACTED BUSHES. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 18 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA154
Location