| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1984 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna C-172P |
| Owner/operator: | Peoria Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N66978 |
| MSN: | 172759995 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Macomb, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Galesburg, IL (KGBG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. THE PLT SAID THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT BECAUSE OF THE WIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA095
Location