Accident Beechcraft D55 N873LB, Tuesday 24 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1984
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55
Owner/operator:W.h. Coffey
Registration: N873LB
MSN: TC-711
Total airframe hrs:7123 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE EXTENDED THE GEAR & FLAPS BEFORE LANDING, & ON FINAL APCH, HE RECHECKED THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN & THE GREEN GEAR DOWN & LOCKED LIGHT WAS ILLUMINATED. HE & BOTH PASSENGERS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE WHEELS, THEN IT SETTLED ON ITS BELLY & SLID TO A STOP. AFTER STOPPING A FIRE STARTED BUT WAS CONTAINED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. HORIZONTAL SCRAPE MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE LANDING GEAR DOORS WHICH WAS INDICATIVE OF THE ACFT SLIDING WITH THE GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. NO PREIMPACT PART/COMPONENT FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA159

Location