| Date: | Monday 23 January 1984 |
| Time: | 21:20 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N8081U |
| MSN: | 45971/356 |
| Engine model: | GE CF56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL |
| Destination airport: | (KYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE CAPT APPLIED POWER & RELEASED BRAKES TO BEGIN THE TAKEOFF, THE ACFT STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE CAPT STATED THAT HE CLOSED THE THROTTLES & PUT THE #1 & #2 THROTTLES IN REVERSE. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN TO VEER LEFT & SPUN AROUND NEARLY 1-1/2 TIMES. THE 1ST OFFICER STATED THAT AS THE ACFT INITIALLY DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, HE NOTED THAT THE #4 ENG WAS NOT SPOOLING UP & HE SO INFORMED THE CAPT. THE RWY CENTERLINE HAD BEEN DEICED & WAS REPORTED WET WITH SCATTERED AREAS OF SNOW; BRAKING ACTION HAD BEEN REPORTED AS GOOD. THE CAPT SAID THAT LIGHT RAIN OR MIST WAS PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT. THE UNDERSIDE OF THE #3 ENG COWLING WAS GASHED DURING THE INCIDENT & A LANDING LIGHT HAD TO BE REPLACED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84IA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84IA093