| Date: | Monday 23 January 1984 |
| Time: | 12:12 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Asheville Flying Ser.,inc. |
| Registration: | N9382Q |
| MSN: | 4979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4979 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft.myers, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Macon, GA (KMCN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ROLLING ON THE RWY AFTER A SMOOTH LANDING WHEN THE LEFT TIRE BLEW OUT AND THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT INTO THE WIND AND SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WIND WAS FROM 090 DEG AT 18 GUSTING 26 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA065
Location