Accident Beechcraft B19 N173S, Sunday 22 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1984
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N173S
MSN: MB-788
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HIT A SNOW BANK DURING AN APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE PLT ADDED POWER AND MADE A GO-AROUND. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND MADE THE FINAL LANDING WHEN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA092

Location