Accident Piper PA-18-135 N99620, Sunday 22 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1984
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99620
MSN: 18-3949
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2935 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF ON A SLUSHY SOFT RWY. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AT THE RWY MIDPOINT DUE TO LACK OF ACCELERATION. DURING THE ABORT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT THOUGHT THE RWY CONDITIONS AND CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA041

Location