| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1984 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Price Air Med |
| Registration: | N500CN |
| MSN: | 45188 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1291 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C28B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntington, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Huntington, UT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN A STABILIZED, OUT-OF-GROUND-EFFECT HOVER, AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL, THE HELICOPTER STARTED AN UNCONTROLLABLE RIGHT TURN. THE PLT STATED THAT USING FULL LEFT PEDDLE HAD NO EFFECT ON STOPPING THE SPIN. AT THE ONSET OF THE SPIN, THE OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT FELT A HIGH FREQUENCY VIBRATION. THE PLT STATED THAT HE REDUCED THE ROTOR RPM BY ROLLING OFF THE THROTTLE & LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO TREES IN A RIGHT SPIN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT BELIEVE THAT THERE WAS ANYTHING MECHANICALLY WRONG WITH THE ACFT. THE COPLT STATED THAT HE FELT THAT THEY HAD EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF TAILROTOR AUTHORITY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE HELICOPTER. REVIEW OF HEIGHT-VELOCITY CHART FOR THE BELL 206L-1 INDICATED THAT A SUCCESSUL AUTO-ROTATION FROM HOVER A 300 FEET AGL IS NOT PROBABLE. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 6800 FT MSL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84FA073
Location