| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1984 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Roederer Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6377B |
| MSN: | 15283926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1846 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesterfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE BOUNCING AND THE ACFT RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR, PROPELLER AND WING TIPS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA063
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location