| Date: | Saturday 21 January 1984 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A35 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N560B |
| MSN: | D-1580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7091 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 225-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Renton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID HE NOTICED THE OIL PRESSURE DROP TO ZERO A FEW MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AND WAS TURNING BACK TO THE ARPT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE DID NOT LOWER THE LANDING GEAR SINCE THE ACFT WAS OVER WATER. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ABOUT 30 FT FROM THE WATERS EDGE IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION THE JOURNAL FOR THE #2 CYLINDER WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED. THIS CAUSED THE CONNECTING ROD TO STRIKE THE CRANKCASE CREATING A HOLE THROUGH WHICH THE ENGINE OIL ESCAPED. THE #2 CYLINDER JOURNAL WAS FOUND TO BE BURNT WHERE THE BEARING FAILED. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA040
Location