| Date: | Saturday 21 January 1984 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | N401EA |
| MSN: | 47682/788 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23349 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tampa, FL (KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF THRU ABOUT 3000 FT, THE CREW NOTED THAT THE #2 EPR HAD DROPPED ABOUT .08, FROM APRX 1.82 TO 1.74 EPR. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE 1ST OFFICER NOTED THAT THE AVM ON THE #2 ENG WAS AT THE MAX INDICATION. AT ABOUT 4000 FT, THERE WAS A LOUD EXPLOSIVE TYPE NOISE FROM THE REAR OF THE ACFT AS THE RIGHT ENG LOST POWER. THE CREW SECURED THE RIGHT ENG, RETURNED TO TAMPA & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT TURBINE BLADES HAD EXITED THE SIDE OF THE ENG TAILPIPE. TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE HIGH PRESSURE COMPRESSOR CENTER TUBE SEALING RING HAD AN APRX 1 IN (CIRCUMFERENTIAL) PIECE OF HARD SURFACE PLATING MISSING FROM THE OUTSIDE DIAMETER SEALING SURFACE. THIS FAILURE WAS IN AXIAL ALIGNMENT WITH A GAP IN THE REAR PISTON RING. NEITHER RING COMFORMED TO DESIGN SPECS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT HOT AIR CAUSED COKING OF THE OIL. THE TURBINE SHAFT HAD FAILED APRX 13 INCHES FORWARD OF THE 4-1/2 BEARING. THE 4-1/2 BEARING SEALS WERE DAMAGED, 7 DISPLAYED COKE DEPOSITS. THE LOW PRESS TURBINE MOVED AFT INTERMESHING BLADES & STATORS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84IA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84IA064