| Date: | Saturday 21 January 1984 |
| Time: | 00:50 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 690A |
| Owner/operator: | Central Air Charter |
| Registration: | N83MC |
| MSN: | 11124 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39582 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-5-251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liberty, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lorain, OH (22G) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City, KS (KKCK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT APPROXIMATELY 15 MIN FROM HIS DESTINATION THE LOW FUEL LIGHT ILLUMINATED IN THE COCKPIT. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FOR APPROX 10 MIN WHEN THE ENGINES SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE PLT STATED HE 'CAME IN TOO HOT AND BOUNCED OFF THE RWY, PULLED THE GEAR UP LOOKED FOR A FIELD OR ROAD FINALLY COMING TO REST ON A FROZEN POND. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED LESS THAN 2 GAL OF FUEL ABOARD THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA062
Location