Accident Cessna 150M N3731V, Friday 20 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3731V
MSN: 15076604
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5282 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Forge, NY (NY41)
Destination airport:Canastota, NY (1B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A VFR FLT FROM OLD FORGE TO CANASTOTA NY WHEN DURING CRUISE FLT THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY DEVELOP PARTIAL POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A SHOPPING MALL AND THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FFA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FFA01

Location