| Date: | Friday 20 January 1984 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-225 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Airlines, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8852E |
| MSN: | 20615/898 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35250 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa, FL (KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (KHIO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A RAPID LOSS OF FUEL QUANITY ON THE #1 FUEL TANK DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT PRIOR TO THIS FLT THE WATER SEPARATOR ACCESS DOOR HAD BEEN REPLACED BY A FABRICATED METAL PLATE WHICH SEPARATED IN FLT. THE SEPARATED PLATE INFLICTED DAMAGE TO ONE OF THE #1 FUEL INSPECTION PLATES AND FUEL WAS DUMPED OVERBOARD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84IA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84IA063