Accident Beechcraft K35 N9510R, Friday 20 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1984
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Eugene S Harris
Registration: N9510R
MSN: D6060
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4565 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, CA (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CRUISING AT 10,500 FT THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE ASS'Y CAUSING THE LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE FORCED LDG ROLL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW COVERED LOG COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED IN 1980. 1,239 HRS OF OPERATION HAD BEEN RECORDED SINCE THE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA162

Location