| Date: | Friday 20 January 1984 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Sierra Academy |
| Registration: | N54042 |
| MSN: | 17274836 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-02J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KOAK) |
| Destination airport: | (KOAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES DURING A DESCENT THROUGH THE CLOUDS. THE STUDENT PLT HAD FOUND HIMSELF ON TOP OF AN OVERCAST AND MANAGED TO DESCEND THROUGH IT BUT IN DOING SO A POWER LINE WAS HIT. THE PLT CLIMBED BACK ON TOP AND CONTINUED TO DESTINATION WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA148
Location