| Date: | Friday 20 January 1984 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Owner/operator: | FAA |
| Registration: | N25 |
| MSN: | 500-0084
|
| Total airframe hrs: | 4897 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Yakima, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Seattle Bfi, WA (KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | Yakima, WA (KYKM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING WHILE ON A TRAINING FLT. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR PLT, 'DURING THE LANDING FLARE, WE WERE DESCENDING VERY GRADUALLY AS THE AIRSPEED CONTINUED TO DISSIPATE.' LATE IN THE FLARE THE ANGLE OF ATTACK INDICATOR WAS APPROACHING THE STALL RANGE, THE ACFT STALLED AS EVIDENCED BY A SHARP & SUDDEN AIRFRAME BUFFET. ALMOST IMMEDIATELY THE MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE RWY WITH THE ACFT IN A NOSE HIGH, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT, THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WINGS & TAIL STRUCTURE HAD CLEAR & RIME ICE ABT 1/8 IN THICK. THE TEMP WAS 24 DEG F.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84IA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84IA042
Location