| Date: | Friday 20 January 1984 |
| Time: | 07:43 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 |
| Owner/operator: | Afs Airlines |
| Registration: | N35479 |
| MSN: | 31-8052024 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2431 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Redding, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Arcata, CA (KAVB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF, SMOKE WAS NOTED IN THE COCKPIT AREA, SHORTLY AFTER THE PLT ACTIVATED THE HEATER IGNITION SWITCH. THE PLT IMMEDIATELY STOPPED & SECURED THE ACFT & ASSISTED THE PASSENGERS IN DEPLANING. AN EXAM OF THE JANITROL HEATER, MODEL B4050, REVEALED THE AFT SECTION OF THE TUBE ASSEMBLY HAD CRACKED; THE INNER TUBE ASSEMBLY WAS CORRODED & A B-NUT WAS 'FINGER TIGHT.' ALSO, THERE WAS FIRE DAMAGE IN THE NOSE SECTION OF THE ACFT, NEAR THE HEATER. THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE SAID THAT AD-82-07-03, INSPECTION OF THE HEATER TUBE ASSEMBLY, WAS COMPLIED WITH ON 11/14/83.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84IA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84IA147
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 May 1989 |
N35479 |
Northern Aviation |
0 |
Arcata, CA |
 |
sub |
Location