Accident Cessna 210D N502RF, Thursday 19 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 1984
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N502RF
MSN: 21058302
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (1C8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A MAINTENANCE TEST FLT TO CHECK THE LANDING GEAR HYDRAULIC POWER PAC. HE WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND LANDED WITH THE NOSEWHEEL DOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE HYDRAULIC PAC AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY BLED & ENTRAPPED AIR, WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXTREMELY HIGH FLOW OF AIR THRU THE SECONDARY RELIEF VALVE, PREVENTING PROPER SYSTEM OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA090

Location