Serious incident Boeing 747-230 D-ABYO, Wednesday 18 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1984
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-230
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Airlines
Registration: D-ABYO
MSN: 21592/347
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:GE CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York-JFK Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt, GERM.
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT, RWY 31L WAS THE ONLY ACTIVE RWY. APRX 9 SNOW REMOVAL VEHICLES WERE BEING USED TO REMOVE SNOW FROM RWY 4L/22R. THE VEHICLE DRIVERS WERE INSTRUCTED TO HOLD SHORT OF RWY 31L, THEN BOEING 747, D-ABYO, WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF. THE PLT BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF, BUT NOTED THAT A CAR WAS APPROACHING THE RWY. HE INITIATED AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE DRIVER OF THE CAR THOUGHT RWY 31L WAS CLOSED. BEFORE ENTERING THE RWY, HE SAW THE ACFT & APPLIED BRAKES, BUT THE CAR SLID ONTO THE RWY. THE ACFT & CAR DID NOT COLLIDE, BUT JET EXHAUST FROM THE ACFT OVERTURNED THE CAR & INJURED THE OCCUPANTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84IA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84IA071

Location