| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1984 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N733VQ |
| MSN: | 42064800 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1208 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Cruzi Il, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxnard, CA (KOXR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT OVERRAN THE LANDING AREA AND NOSED OVER. THE LANDING AREA WAS ON GRASSY ROLLING TERRAIN WHICH WAS DOWNHILL FROMTHE TOUCHDOWN POINT. WINDS FROM STATIONS IN THE AREA WERE FROM A WESTERLY COMPONENT AND THE LANDING WAS TO THE EAST.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA143
Location