| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1984 |
| Time: | 13:28 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Air Inc |
| Registration: | N628AS |
| MSN: | 310Q-0090 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43652 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casper, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Casper, WY (KCPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE WAS TOLD, THE R AUX FUEL PUMP WAS INOP & TO PRIME/START THE R ENG, HE HAD TO POSITION THE R FUEL SELECTOR (SEL) TO X-FEED. ON THE 1ST 2 LEGS OF THE FLT, HE USED THIS PROCEDURE, BUT NOTED THE R FUEL SEL WAS HARD TO MOVE. WHILE STARTING FOR THE 3RD LEG, HE WAS UNABLE TO MOVE THE R FUEL SEL TO X-FEED & GOT A MECHANIC TO MANUALLY REPOSITION THE SEL IN THE WING. THE MECHANIC RECOMMENDED REPAIRING THE ACFT BEFORE FLT. HOWEVER, THE PLT ELECTED TO LEAVE THE R SEL IN X-FEED & CONTINUE. IN FLT, BOTH ENGS USED FUEL FROM THE LEFT SIDE. DURING DESCENT, BOTH ENGS LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON UNEVEN TERRAIN & THE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER X-ING A DEPRESSION. AN EXAM REVEALED THE L MAIN & AUX TANKS WERE AT OR NEAR EMPTY, THE NACELLE & R AUX TANKS WERE FULL & THE R MAIN TANK WAS RUPTURED. THE PLT WAS UNAWARE THAT HE COULD HAVE X-FED FUEL FROM THE R TANKS TO THE L ENG. FUEL FROM THE NACELLE TANK MUST BE TRANSFERRED TO THE MAIN TANK TO BE USED. UNUSED FUEL/VAPOR FROM THE ENGS ARE ROUTED TO THE RESPECTIVE MAIN TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84FA071
Location