| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1984 |
| Time: | 13:21 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Viking Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N9555T |
| MSN: | 38-78A0130 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1064 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holman, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lacrosse, WI (KLSE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER FLYING IN THE LOCAL AREA FOR APRX 40 MINUTES THE PLT DECIDED TO SHOOT A LANDING AT AN AIRPARK BEFORE RETURNING TO HIS HOME ARPT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARB HEAT ON THE DOWNWIND LEG AND THEN RETURNED IT TO OFF POSITION. HE FLEW THE REMAINDER OF THE PATTERN WITH NO CARB HEAT. ON FINAL, WHEN THE PLT APPLIED 'A LITTLE' POWER, THE ENG WOULD NOT RESPOND. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG AND LANDED THE ACFT SHORT OF THE RWY IN SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR ASSEM'Y BUCKLED DURING LANDING. THE ENG WAS RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND TO BE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. THE TEMP/DEW POINT WAS 12/-5 DEG F RESPECTIVELY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA088