| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1984 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Kartes |
| Registration: | N9248L |
| MSN: | 0148 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1282 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hawley, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hawley, MN (04Y) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RAN INTO A SNOWBANK DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL CYLINDER FROZE BUT THIS COULD NOT BE CONFIRMED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA089
Location