Accident Cessna 150L N10502, Wednesday 18 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1984
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10502
MSN: 15074892
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Falls, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rock Falls, IL (KSQI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT THE STUDENT PLT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH HE ADVISED THE STUDENT PLT TO ADD ENGINE POWER. THE STUDENT DID SO VERY RAPIDLY CAUSING THE ENGINE TO STALL. BEFORE THE ENGINE COULD BE RESTARTED THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA087

Location