| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1984 |
| Time: | 10:58 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-220T |
| Owner/operator: | Woodland & Properties, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8461H |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSOP-360-KB1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beckley, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jamestown, NY (JHW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT TRAVELED ABOUT 2400 FT BEFORE STARTING A DRIFT TO THE LEFT. IT COVERED ANOTHER 425 FT PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH A SNOW BANK SHEARING OFF THE NOSE GEAR & COLLAPSING BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE RWY WAS COVERED WITH ABOUT 4 INCHES OF WET SNOW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA085
Location