Accident Cessna 207A N9950M, Wednesday 18 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1984
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service Inc.
Registration: N9950M
MSN: 20700760
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1505 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deering, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A NIGHT LANDING, THE PLT NOTICED THE VILLAGE AGENT'S TRUCK POSITIONED ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE RWY FACING NORTH. THE PLT ASSUMED THE TRUCK WAS INDICATING THE LANDING DIRECTION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLT NOTICED THE TRUCK ON THE SIDE OF THE RWY & ATTEMPTED TO TURN TOWARD THE WEST SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT WEATHERVANED ON THE ICE & COLLIDED WITH THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS ACTUALLY BEING USED TO LIGHT SMUDGE POTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 1988 N9950M Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Brevig Mission, AK sub

Location