| Date: | Sunday 15 January 1984 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9229K |
| MSN: | 108-2229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A4-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Annapolis, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reading, PA (KRDG) |
| Destination airport: | Annapolis, MD (KANP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED FASTER THAN NORMAL AND LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT ON THE ICY RWY. THE PLT SAID HE OVER-CORRECTED WITH LEFT RUDDER AND THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY AND SLID ON A FROZEN FIELD COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA069