Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N677F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38021

Date:Thursday 3 June 1982
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Amp
Registration: N677F
MSN: TC1027
Total airframe hrs:4418 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ithaca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA (C)
Destination airport:Ithaca, NY (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAKEOFF WAS OBSERVED TO APPEAR NORMAL FOR 2500 FT. AT ABOUT 150 FT IN THE AIR THE ACFT ROLLED SHARPLY LEFT. THE ROLL CONTINUED TO AN INVERTED POSITION, AFTER WHICH THE ACFT DESCENDED IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE AILERON- ELEVATOR CONTROL LOCKING PIN WAS FOUND ENGAGED IN THE UNDERSIDE OF THE CONTROL COLUMN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04019