| Date: | Sunday 15 January 1984 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76310 |
| MSN: | 10724 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1686 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntley, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT LEFT DURING TAKEOFF IN SPITE OF VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS BY THE CFI TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. THE ACFT CONTINUED TOWARD A SNOWBANK AND THE CFI DID NOT TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION ON THE CONTROLS IN TIME TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH A SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA085
Location